Here are some of the useful documents made within the Department of Karst and Cave Protection 

Best Practice in Show Caves Management

Recommended Management Guidelines for Show Caves

Report of the UIS Mission of Expertise in three Show Caves - Lebanon

Prix France HABE - France HABE Prize - Premio France HABE

 

Recommended Managment Guidelines for Show Caves

 

Dear User: at present an improved new text of the guidelines is in preparation under a strict cooperation between UIS and ISCA. Meanwhile for the time being, the "old" guidelines may be adopted. Should you need a copy of this document, please, send a message to the Department of Karst and Cave Protection. Thank you.

Prix France HABE - France HABE Prize - Premio France HABE

 

2016 Winner announced 

 

Le PRIX France HABE est décerné par le Département de la Protection du Karst et des Grottes de l’Union Internationale de Spéléologie (UIS). Le prix est ainsi nommé en mémoire et en l’honneur du Dr France HABE (10/12/1999) de Slovénie (ancienne Yugoslavie) qui parmi ses nombreuses autres occupations a été Président du Département Protection de l’UIS (1973-1997).

Son but est de promouvoir la protection du karst et des grottes pour les générations à venir. Leur héritage naturel est une source d'informations éprouvées de plus en plus riche sur l'histoire de notre planète et de l'humanité nous permettant d'agir de façon plus réfléchie, efficace et durable pour l'avenir de notre environnement.

 

The France HABE Prize is awarded by the Department of Karst and the Cave Protection of the International Union of Speleology (UIS). The prize is named in memory and honor of Dr. France HABE (10/12/1999) of Slovenia (former Yugoslavia), who among his other many accomplishments served as President of the UIS Protection Department (1973-1997).

Its purpose is to promote the protection of karst and caves for generations to come. Their natural legacy are proven sources of increasingly rich information about the history of our planet and humanity, enabling people to act more thoughtfully, efficiently, and sustainably for the future of our environment.

 

Prix France Habe 2017 Règlement - français

France Habe prize 2017 Regulation - English

Premio France Habe 2017 Reglamento - castellano

 

 

UIS Commissions and Working Groups

 

Commissions and Working Groups are where UIS actual speleological work is done. Anyone who wants to contribute is encouraged to collaborate in the work of a commission under the co-ordination of its president. Please contact the respective president directly. Their contact details are linked to the person's name.

Commission Presidents who have web pages describing their own Commission are encouraged to email the Website Manager to have their information linked to this document. 

 

Department of Karst and Cave Protection.
Département Protection du Karst et des Grottes.

President: Jean-Pierre BARTHOLEYNS, Belgium.

     Web: http://uis-speleo.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&layout=edit&id=86 

Scientific Committee
Comité scientifique.

     Jay ANDERSON, Australia.

     Giovanni BADINO, Italy.

     José Maria CALAFORA, Spain.

     Arrigo CIGNA, Italy.

     André DAVID, France.

     Andy SPATE, Australia.

     George VENI, USA.

     Camille EK, Belgium.

 

Department of Research
Département de la recherche scientifique

 

Archeology and Paleontology in Caves Commission.
Commission pour l'archéologie et la paléontologie dans les grottes.

     Web: http://tinyurl.com/UIS-CAP/

     Presidents: Natalie UOMINI, UK and Donald McFARLANE, USA.

 

Artificial Cavities Commission.

     Web: http://www.artificialcavities.wordpress.com

     President: Mario PARISE, Italy.

     Vice President: Joep ORBONS, Netherlands.

     Secretary: Carla GALEAZZI, Italy.

 

     Ordinary members:

     Pedro AGUIAR, Portugal.

     Roberto BIXIO, Italy.

     Guy DE BLOCK, Belgium.

     Martin DIXON, Great Britain.

     Hakan EGILMEZ, Turkey.

     Amos FRUMKIN, Israel/UK.

     Jean Francois GARNIER, France.

     Katerin YANOVSKAYA, Russia.

     Sophia KONDRATIEVA, Russia.

     James McCARTHY, Ireland.

     Luc STEVENSBelgium.

     Jérôme TRIOLET, France.

     Laurent TRIOLET, France.

     Tzivika TSUK, Israel.

     Boaz ZISSU, Israel. 

 

Biology Commission.

     President: John HOLSINGER, USA.

     Vice President: Jill YAGER, USA.

     Secretary: Oana MOLDOVAN, Romania.

 

Cave Mineralogy Commission.
Commission pour la minéralogie dans les grottes.

     Web: mineralogy-commission

     President: Bogdan ONAC, USA/Romania.

              Working group: Speleothem Protection and Conservation.
              Chairman: Vacant.

              Working group: Minerals Ontogeny.
              Chairman: Charlie SELF, UK.

              Working group: Speleothem Repository/Library.
              Custodian: Paolo FORTI, Italy.

 

Glacier, Firn and Ice Caves Commission. 

     Web: http://geomatic.disat.unimib.it/home/valter/icecave/index.html

     President: Valter MAGGI, Italy.

     Vice President and Chairman of Ice Caves Working Group: Aurel PERSOIU, Romania.

     Vice President and Chairman of Glacier Caves Working Group: Bulat MAVLYUDOV, Russia.

 

Karst Hydrogeology and Speleogenesis Commission.
Commission pour l'hydrogéologie du karst et spéléogenie.

     Web: http://www.speleogenesis.info/

     President: Alexander KLIMCHOUK, Ukraine.

     Vice-President: Jo de WAELE, Italy.

     Vice-President: Philippe AUDRA, France.

 

Microbiology and Geomicrobiology Commission.
Commission de Microbiologie et de Géomicrobiologie.

     President: Hazel A. BARTON, USA.

     Vice-President: Hongmei WANG, China.

     Secretary: Kathleen H. LAVOIE, USA

 

Paleo-karst and Speleochronology Commission.
Commission du paléokarst et de la spéléochronologie.

     President: Stein-Erik LAURITZEN, Norway.

 

Physical Chemistry and Hydrogeology of Karst Commission.
Commission de la physico-chimie et de l'hydrogéologie du karst.

     Web: http://www.dhlbg.com/uisws/

     President: Yavor SHOPOV, Bulgaria.

 

"Pseudokarst" Commission.
Commission du "Pseudokarst".

     Web: http://www.pseudokarst.com/

     President: Jan URBAN, Poland.

     Vice-President: Rudolf PAVUZA, Austria.

     Secretary: Lúdovít GAÁL, Slovakia.

     1. Honorary President: Jiří KOPECKÝ, Czech Republic.

     2. Honorary President: István ESZTERHÁS, Hungary.

 

Speleotherapy Commission.
Commission de spéléothérapie.

     Web: http://www.speleotherapycommission.webgarden.com/

     Honorary President: Svetozar DLUHOLUCKY, Slovakia.

     President: Iuri SIMIONCA, Romania.

     Vice President: Jaroslav CHONKA, Ukraine.

     Vice President: Pavel SLAVÍK, Czech Republic.

     Responsible Secretary: Ovidiu MERA, Romania.
     Principal Advisor Responsible Secretary: Vanja DEBEVEC, Slovenia. 
     Advisor Secretary: Constantin MUNTEANU, Romania. 
     Advisor Secretary: Magdalena KOSTRZON, Poland.

     Speleotherapy Repository/Library:
     Responsible: Vladimir SVOZIL, Czech Republic.
     Custodian: Oldrich NAVRÁTIL, Czech Republic.

     Bibliography and Website: Mihail HOTETEU, Romania.
     Biblography advisor: Marta HAISAK, Ukraine.

              Working group: Speleotherapy in salt mines and salt chambers.
              Chairman: Jaroslav CHONKA, Ukraine.
              Members: Iuri SIMIONCA, Romania.
              Ovidiu MERA, Romania.
              Advisors Members: Nicholae GRUDNICKI, Romania; Ioan IETCU, Romania; Claudia BILHA, Romania; Jakub CERVINSKI, Poland; Krzysztof CZARNOBILSKI, Poland.

              Working group: Minerals Ontogeny.
              Chairman: Charlie SELF, UK.

              Working Subgroup: Halotherapy (speleotherapy in artificial salt chambers)
              Advisors Members: Pavel P. GORBENKO, Russia; Ivan S. LEMKO, Ukraine.

              Working group: Speleotherapy in carst and other caves.
              Chairman: Pavel SLAVÍK, Czech Republic.
              Members: Svetozar DLUHOLUCKY, Slovakia
              Vladimir SVOZIL, Czech Republic

              Working group: Assessment of potentially curative underground environment in caves, mines and other artificial spaces; measurement techniques.
              Chairman: Iuri SIMIONCA, Romania.
              Members: Rudolf PAVUZA, Austria.
              Peter JOVANOVIČ, Slovenia.
              Liviu ENACHE, Romania
              Advisor Member: Marian Romeo CALIN, Romania.

 

Volcanic Caves Commission.
Commission des grottes volcaniques.

     Web: http://www.vulcanospeleology.org/

     President: Jan Paul van der PAS, Netherlands.

     Vice-President: Harry MARINAKIS, USA.

     Vice President: Jaroslav CHONKA, Ukraine.

 

Department of Documentation
Département de la documentation

 

Arts and Letters Commission.

     President: Ian CHANDLER, Spain.

     Secretary: Lois MANNO, USA.

     Treasurer: Asa LINNMAN, Sweden.

 

Bibliography Commission.
Commission de bibliographie.

     Web: http://www.ssslib.ch/bbs/

     President: Patrick DERIAZ, Switzerland.

 

History of Speleology Commission.
Commission pour l'histoire de la spéléologie.

     President: Bernard CHIROL, France.

     Vice-President: Friedhart KNOLLE, Germany.

 

Informatics Commission.
Commission pour l'informatique.

     Web: http://www.uisic.uis-speleo.org/

     President: Peter MATTHEWS, Australia.

              Working group: Caver's Multi-Lingual Dictionary.
              Groupe de travail: Dictionnaire polyglotte du spéléologue
              Web: http://www.uisic.uis-speleo.org/lexintro.html
              Leader: Mladen GARAŠIČ, Croatia.

              Working group: Survey and Mapping.
              Groupe de travail: Topographie.
              Web: http://www.uisic.uis-speleo.org/wgsurmap.html
              Leader: Philipp HÄUSELMANN, Switzerland.

                      Working group: Mapping Symbols For Artificial Cavities
                      Web: http://www.uisic.uis-speleo.org/wgsurmap.html#artificial
                      Leader: Philipp HÄUSELMANN, Switzerland.

                      Working group: T-LiDAR Cave Scanning
                      Web: http://www.uisic.uis-speleo.org/wgsurmap-lidar.html
                      Leader: Donald McFARLANE, USA.

              Working group: Publications Exchange.
              Web: http://www.uisic.uis-speleo.org/publexch
              Leader: Trevor FAULKNER, UK.

              Working group: UIS-WikiCaves (Global cave & karst data)
              Web: http://www.uisic.uis-speleo.org/wikicaves
              Web: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/1b7i340PNk5dQnAs-FLZalYUvAGIsrmD6YnNDkX1YI10/viewform
              Leader: Didier BORG, France.

              Working group: Cave Data Exchange Standards.
              Groupe de travail: Présentation des données spéléologiques informatisées.
              Web: http://www.uisic.uis-speleo.org/exchange/exchprop.html
              Leader: Peter MATTHEWS, Australia.

               

Commission on Long, Deep and Large Caves.
Commission des grandes cavités.

     Coordinator: Pat KAMBESIS, USA.

     Coordinator: Andy EAVIS, UK.

 

Department of Exploration
Département de l'exploration

 

Cave Diving Commission.
Commission de la plongée souterraine.

     Web: http://cdcuis.wordpress.com/

     President: Maxime de GIANPIETRO, Switzerland.

     Vice-President: Manuel PINTO SOARES, Portugal.

     Vice-President: Philippe BRUNET, France.

     Secretary: Arjan van WAARDENBURG, Netherland.

 

Cave Rescue Commission.
Commission de spéléo-secours.

     Web: http://rescue.uis-speleo.org/

     President: Christian DODELIN, France.

 

Materials and Techniques Commission.
Commission de matériel et techniques.

     President: Vacant.

 

Department of Education and Teaching
Département de l'Enseignement spéléologique

President: Marcel MEYSSONNIER, France.

 

Speleological Education Commission
Commission de l'enseignement spéléologique.

     President: Marcel MEYSSONNIER, France.

 

Advisory Committee
Comité Consultatif

Members (alphabetic order):

     Pavel BOSÁK, Czech Republic.

     Arrigo CIGNA, Italy.

     Andrew EAVIS, United Kingdom.

     Julia JAMES, Australia.

     Friedrich OEDL, Austria.

     Paul W. WILLIAMS, New Zealand.

 

International Journal of Speleology

Web: http://scholarcommons.usf.edu/ijs/

UIS Representative: Bogdan ONAC, USA/Romania.

 

Internet Team
Équipe Internet

Website Manager: Jasmina RIJAVEC, Slovenia.

Addresses Manager (People and Organisations): Emerson Gomes PEDRO, Brazil. (not active)

Calendar Editor: Ken REDEKER, USA. (not active)

Technical Manager: Charles GOLDSMITH, USA. (not active)

Site Host: www.hostgator.com

DNS Manager:

 

 

Joomla templates by Joomlashine